Monday, January 5, 2009

Return to full force!

So this week, life returns full force - an appointment and band practice tonight, I'm the volunteer mom at Girl scouts this Wednsday, Lourdes has dance Thursday, and I have shoots on Friday and Saturday. I find myself wanting to just crawl under the covers and hide for the duration of winter most winter months though, so it can be hard to drag myself out. I wish I could find a way to combat that feeling but as of yet I've had no luck. Please tell me I'm not the only one!

I've started a new journey into knitting. I am attempting to self teach and its a bit ridiculous to be completely honest lol! I worked on a scarf for two days before ripping it apart and attempting a baby blanket (for my daughter's baby doll, way less pressure lol). What started as roughly 20 stitches has grown to rows of 86 stitches hahaha!!! I am pretty sure I SUCK! I'll take a picture of the finished item when its actually finished!

My studio renovation is in limbo. The holidays and rampant sicknesses in our family brought it all to a screeching halt but I am going to have to get back on track with that next week. In the meantime I'm desparately seeking an affordable option for a super cool velvety chair! I have another round with my recent senior this weekend and I really wish I could come up with some ideas that I haven't done before but it just hasn't happened yet. And its soooo cold! I thought I would freeze to death when we shot on Tuesday and its going to be much colder this time! :(

All whining aside, I am focusing my new year goals on family. I simply have to make more time with them this year and that is going to start with my sister. I love her and miss her dearly and we are going to have a date night at her place in the next few weeks - dinner and quality time. I'm looking forward to it more than she knows!


RebeccaCook said...

good for you with being busy!
good luck with all your goals
this year!

Melissa Rodwell said...

Hello Jessica! I did a random check on my stats and saw your blog on there so I came over here and got lost on your blog for awhile. I thought I would say hello! and yes! I sometimes do NOT want to get out of bed in the mornings too! I've gone through many periods throughout my life where I would rather hide out than face the world. But what I really want to say to you is that I am really touched and very honored that you have listed me under such amazing women photographers as Annie Lebowitz and Cindy Sherman. I showed my husband, it made me so proud. Thank you! That just made my whole week! Oh and yeah...your blog rocks! Keep it coming....

Melissa Rodwell said...

Oooops. And I spelled Annie's name wrong! I hope she doesn't see that! Annie Leibovitz! I must be really tired....I've been such a huge fan of hers for years!

Kim said...

I must say I have the same feeling in the winter months. Here is MI we get like 2 days of sunshine all through winter and it makes me depressed and not wanting to leave the house as well. I taught myself the knit too! I love it now. I learned to count my stiches! At the end of every round/row, the same thing happened to me! It just kept growing! LOL! Keep at it though :) Good luck with the cold shoot. It will be great! YOu do great work and I can't wait to see what you come back with :)